Click on a place to find a list of people with events associated with that place

Use CTRL F to quickly find a place name.

Polical boundaries change over time. I have tried to use the appropriate place name for the time period of each event. Work is required to fully implement this ideal.
Baden-Württemberg
Schwarzwald-Baar-Kreis
Bosnia
British Guiana
British North America
Canada
Alberta
Black Diamond
Drumheller
Lac Ste. Anne County
British Columbia
Thompson-Okanagan Region
Manitoba
MacDonald
RM of Gimli
RM of Morris
RM of Prairie View
RM of Roland
Sandhurst district
New Brunswick
Charlotte County
Northwest Territories (Alberta)
Ontario
Arkell
Arran Twp., Bruce County
Arthur Twp., Wellington County
Atikokan Twp., Rainy River District
Atonabee Twp., Peterborough County
Barriefield
Barton Twp., Wentworth County
Bedford Twp., Leeds and Grenville County
Bentinck Twp., Grey County
Beverley Twp., Wentowrth County
Beverly Twp., Wentworth County
Blenham Twp.
Bonnechere Valley Twp., Renfew County
Bromely Twp., Renfrew County
Calvert Twp., Temiskaming District
Cardwell Twp., Muskoka District
Carlow Twp., Hastings County
Carlton County
Cavan Twp., Durham County
Charlotteville Twp., Norfolk County
Chisholm Twp.
Clarke Twp., West Durham County
Clearwater Twp., Simcoe County
Cramahe Twp., Northumberland and Durham County
Dack Twp., Nipissing District
Dickens Twp., Nipissing District
District of Thunder Bay
Dufferin County
Dunganon Twp., Hastings County
East Luther Twp., Dufferin County
Faraday Twp., Hastings County
Forest Hill Twp., York County
Georgian Bay Twp., Muskoka District
Georgina Twp., York County
Glandford Twp., Wentworth County
Gooulborne Twp., Carleton County
Grantham Twp., Lincoln County
Greater Madawaska Twp., Renfrew County
Mount St. Patrick
Greater Sudbury
Grenville
Harley Twp., Nipissing District
Harwich Twp.
Has? Twp., Simcoe County
Hillsdale
Kearney Twp.
Kenora District
Kerno Twp., Temiskaming District
Kerns Twp., Temiskaming District
Kerns Twp., Temiskaming, District of Nipissing
Kerns Twp., Temiskaming, Nipissing District
Kingston Twp.
Kingston Twp., Frontenac County
Portsmouth
Kitchener\Waterloo
Lavant Twp., Lanark County
Long Sault
Madoc Twp., Hastings County
Mara Twp., Hastings County
McDougal Twp., Parry Sound District
McNab/Braeside Twp., Renfrew County
Medonte Twp., Simcoe County
Mississippi Mills
Moskoka County
Muskoka
North Algona-Wilberforce Twp., Renfrew County
North Bay
Port Arthur
Northumberland and Durham County
Oro-Medonte Twp., Simcoe County
Ottawa East County
Ottawa East of the Rideau
Plympton Twp., Lambton County
Preince Edward County
Prince Edward
Pringle Twp., Parry Sound District
Pul County
R.M. of Durham
Raglan Twp.. Renfrew County
Rainy River Distrct
Regional Municipality of Durham
Renfrew County
Bindwell (Rom Cath)
Gratten Twp.
Lochsilmoch?
Rideau Lakes Twp., Leeds and Grenville County
Rolph Twp., Renfrew County
Ryerson, District of Parry Sound, Simcoe County
Sault Ste. Marie Twp.
Scugog Twp., Northumberland and Durham County
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry
Teck Twp., Timiskaming District
Teeswater Twp., Bruce County
Temiskaming County
Temiskaming District
Township of Admaston/Bromley, Renfrew County
Township of Whitewater Region, Renfrew County
Twp. of Bonnechere Valley, Renfrew County
Twp. of Sables-Spanish Rivers, Sudbury District
Watt Twp., Muskoka, District
West Hawkesbury Twp., Prescott County
Whitby Twp.
Widdifield County, Nipissing District
North Bay
Wilberforce & North Algona Twps., Renfrew County
Wilberforce and North AlgonaTwps., Renfrew County
York County
Zorra East Twp., Oxford County
Québec
Beauharnois-Salaberry
Buckingham Twp.
Coaticook
Deux Montagnes County
Isle Orleans
La Haute-Gaspésie
Lachenaie
Montérégie
St Hyacinthe
Nicolet
Repentigny
Richelieu
Rouville County
Saint Jovite
Sherbrooke County
Sherbrooke
Vaudreuil
Verchères County
Yamaska
Île Jésus
Saskatchewan
Fertile Belt No. 183
RM of Good Lake No. 274
RM of Harris No. 316
RM of Indian Head No. 156
RM of Kingsley No. 124
RM of Milton No. 292
RM of Moose Mountain No. 63
RM of Redburn No. 130
RM of Rosedale No. 283
Saskatoon
The Territories
Alberta
Assiniboia East
Channel Islands
England
Bedfordehire
Bedfordshire
Buckinghamshire
Haddenham, Aylesbury Vale District
Cheshire
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Cheviot Hills, Northumberland
County Durham
Durham, Yorkshire North Riding
Gloucestershire
Glouchester
Hessle, Hull
Lincolnshire
Clee With Weelsby
Helpringham
Limber Magna
Ludford Magna
New Sleaford
North Cotes
Saltfleet or Saltfleetby
Saltfleetby St Peter
Spurriergate
Rutland
Rutland County
Rutland, Bedfordshire
Sussex
Warwick
Birmingham
Yorkshire
Alverthorpe
Castlegate
Howard Castle
Scarborough
Yorkshire West Riding
France
Anjou
Aunis (Charente-Maritime)
év. de La Rochelle
Bordeaux
Hauts-De-Seine
Charente-Maritim
Cozes
Chartres
Mantiers
Mortagne
Charente
Normandie (Calvados)
Bayeux
Normandy
Perche (Orne)
v. et ar. Mortagne év. Chartres
év. Chartres
év. Sées
Saintonge
Charente-Maritim
Germany
(province of Pomerania)
Baden
Bavaria
Bromberg
Devringen
East Prussia
Neumark
Posen, Prussia/Preußen
Kreis Kolmar, Bromberg
Uckermark, Brandenburg
West Prussia
Kreize Schwetz
Zwiesel
Germany (modern Poland)
Pommern
Kreis Regenwalde
Kreis Saatzig
Reetz
Stettin, Stadtkreis
Netherllands
South Holland
Delft
New England (USA)
Massachusetts
Essex County
New France (Canada)
North Ireland
Lankill
Northern Ireland
County Antrim
County Down
County Tyrone
Phillipines
Prussia (modern Germany)
Cottbus
Prussia or Sielow
Frankfort
Frankfurt
Kottbus
Pommerania
Greifwalde
Kreis
Prussia (modern Poland)
Puerto Rico
Scotland
Angus
Clackmannanshire
Kincardineshire
Morayshire
South Lanarkshire
Stirlingshire
Wigtownshire
Spain
Andalucia
Granada
Ukraine
United Province of Canada
Canada West
Brudenell & Lyndoch Twp., Renfrew County
Frontenac County
Northumberland County
Nottawasaga Twp., Simcoe County
Ontario County
Peterborough County
USA
California
Bloomington
Lakewood County
Monrovia Twp., Los Angeles County
Nevada County
Oceanside Twp., San Diego County
Placer County
San Diego Twp., San Diego County
San Mateo County
Sonoma County
Sutter County
Tulare County
Dakota Territories
Dakota Territory
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Highlands County
Hillsboro County
Hillsborough County
Manatee County
Monroe County
Palm Beach County
Pasco County
Volusia County
Idaho
Canyon County
Cassia County
Elmore County
Latah County
Lewis County
Soshone County
Twin Falls County
Valley County
Illinois
Amboy Twp., Lee County
Aurora Twp., Kane County
Bloomington
Bloomington-Normal
Boone Twp., Boone County
Brown County
Clinton County
Cumberland County
Douglas Twp., Iroquois County
Gilmer Twp., Adams County
Green County
Greene County
Hanover Twp., Cook County
Harlem Twp., Argyle County
Henry County
Jersey County
Joliet Twp., Will County
Kendall County
La Salle County
Leaf River Twp., Ogle County
Madison County
McDonough County
Mercer County
Middleport Twp., Iroquois County
Millersburg Twp., Mercer County
North Okaw Twp., Coles County
Oak Park Twp., Cook County
Pecatonica
Platt County
Proviso Twp., Cook County
Rock Island County
Saint Clair County
Sandwich Twp., DeKalb County
Sangamon County
Santa Anna Twp., DeWitt County
Santa Anna Twp., DeWitt County
Schuyler County
Shelby County
Sterling Twp., Whiteside County
Sugar Creek Twp., Clinton County
Thornton Twp., Cook County
Vermillion County
White County
Indiana
Bartholomew County
Brown Township, Ripley County
Center Twp., Hendricks County
Clark County
Clay Twp., Morgan County
Daviess County
Fayette County
Floyd County
Fountain County
Grant County
Greensburg
Hamilton County
Hancock County
Harrison Twp., Vigo County
Jasper County
Knox County
Lake County
Marion Twp., Washington County
Oak Grove Twp., Benton County
Pleasant Twp., Steuben County
Portage Twp., St. Joseph County
South Bend
Porter County
Ross Twp., Clinton County
Sparta Twp., Dearborn County
St. Joseph County
Sugar Creek Twp., Parke County
Union Twp., Montgomery County
Vernon Twp., Jackson County
Wayne Twp., Marion County
Iowa
Appanoose County
Audubon County
Belmond Twp., Wright County
Benton County
Black Hawk County
Bradford Twp., Chickasaw County
Bremer County
Buena Vista County
Calhoun County
Carroll Twp., Carroll County
Cass County
Center Twp., Pocahontas County
Dallas County
Davenport Twp., Scott County
Davis County
Dubuque County
Fredericksburg
Grant Twp., Woodbury County
Ida County
Jackson Twp., Lee County
Johnson County
Lee Twp., Polk County
Linn County
Lyon County
Madison Twp., Lee County
Madison Twp., Polk County
Mahaska
Mahaska County
Manchester
Monroe County
Pleasant Twp., Wright County
Plymouth County
Rutland Twp., Woodbury County
Story County
Tama County
Wapello County
Washington Twp., Buchanan County
Woodbury County
Wright County
Kansas
Bourbon County
Butler County
Cherokee County
Cherry Twp., Montgomery County
Cheyenne County
Coffey County
Crawford County
Ellis County
Jackson County
Jefferson Twp., Jefferson County
Leavenworth County
Lynn County
Lyon County
McPherson County
Montgomery County
Nemaha County
Norton County
Osage County
Pawnee County
Pottawatomie County
Rice County
Riley County
Sherman County
Wilson County
Wyandotte County
Wyandotte County
Kentucky
Allen County
Harrison County
Jefferson County
Louisville
Kenton County
Louisville
Madison County
Mason County
Michigan
Arenac County
Calhoun County
Genesee County
Kent County
Macomb County
Midland County
Newaygo County
Ontawa Twp., Cass County
Sherwood Twp., Branch County
Shiawassee County
Washtenaw
Minnesota
Aitkin County
Austin Twp., Mower County
Cass County
Crow Wing County
Faribault County
Houston County
Koochiching County
Meeker County
Northern Twp., Redwood County
Ramsey County
Steele County
Stevens County
Missouri
Calaway County
Cole County
Cotton Hill Township, Dunklin County
Dade County
Dickerson Twp., Lewis County
Greene County
Howell County
Howell Twp., Howell County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Liberty Twp., Macon County
McDonald County
Pemiscot County
Pike County
Platte County
Saint Louis
Sugar Creek Twp., Randolph County
Nevada
Clark County
Washoe County
New Hampshire
Belknap County
Carroll County
Rockingham County
Strafort County
New Mexico
Bernalillo County
Luna County
New York
Albany County
Allegany County
Chautauqua Twp., Chautauqua County
Cortland County
Franklin County
Fredonia County
Hanover Twp., Chautauqua County
Herkimer County
Kings County
Nera Amsterdam
Niagara County
Oswego County
Pomfret Twp., Chautauqua County
Saint Lawrence County
Schenectady County
St. Lawrence County
Ohio
Adams County
Darke County
Gallia County
Green Twp., Hamilton County
Hamilton County
Cincinnati
Harrison Twp., Hamilton County
Licking County
Lucas
Montgomery County
West Carrollton City
Ross Twp., Clinton County
Scioto County
Buena Vista
Seneca County
Spencer Twp., Hamilton County
Sprigg Twp. Adams County
Stark County
Summit County
Tuscarawas County
Wood County
Oklahoma
Bryan County
Cleveland County
Custer County
Garfield County
Harper County
Johnston County
Kay County
Le Flore County
McClain County
Oklahoma County
Oklahoma Twp., Oklahoma County
Omulgee County
Tulsa County
Ontario
Middleton Twp., Norfolk County
Oregon
Clackamas County
Klamath Falls
Multnomah County
Pilot Rock Precint, Umatilla County
Texas
Brazoria County
Coleman County
Collin County
Cook County
Cooke County
Gray County
Hardin County
Hockley
Hockley County
Jasper County
McCulloch County
Motley County
Panola County
Shelby County
St. Clair County
Taylor and Jones counties
Tyler County
Van Zandt County
Wichita County
Vermont
Addison County
Bennington County
N.Y. Arlington
Townsend
Washington
Benton County
Centralia
Clallam County
Grant County
Skagit County
Walla Walla County
Wisconsin
Door County
Kenosha County
Milwaukee County
Ozaukee County
Port Washington
Rock County
Shawano County
Sheboygan County
Vernon County
Walworth County
Wyoming
Converse County