Click on a place to find a list of people with events associated with that place.

Use CTRL F to quickly find a place name.

Polical boundaries change over time. I have tried to use the appropriate place name for the time period of each event. Work is required to fully implement this ideal.

An exception to the above rule is that I use the modern Township/Municiaplity/County designation for cemeteries so that all records can be found under the current place name. Again, clean up is required to fully implement this convention.

I have also used the place name field to record the name of newspapers and possibly some other sources. This results in sources such as the Ottawa Citizen and Ottawa Journal being shown as "places." There are benefits to including this index of people associated with particular papers, so I will continue this practice.
Bavaria (modern Germany)
Bosnia
British Colonial America
Connecticut Colony
Hartford County
New London County
Tolland County
Windham County
Massachusetts
Plymouth County
British Guiana
British North America
Upper Canada
Cramahe Twp., Northumberland County
Delaware Twp., Middlesex County
Grattan Twp., Renfrew County
Hope Twp., Newcastle District
McNab Twp., Renfrew County
Rawdon Twp., Hastings County
Springwater Twp., Simcoe County
Canada
Alberta
Black Diamond
Calgary
County of Grande Prairie No. 1
County of Paintearth No. 18
Flagstaff County
Fort McMurray
Lac Ste. Anne County
Lacombe County
Lamont Municipality
MD of Bonnyville No. 87
Ponoka County
Vulcan County
British Columbia
Coquitlam Municipality
Edmonds Municipality
Merritt Municipaliy
Municipality of Saanich, Vancouver ISland
Salt Spring Island
Thompson-Okanagan Region
Manitoba
MacDonald
Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain
RM of of Wallace-Woodworth
RM of of Woodworth
RM of Argyle
RM of Brenda
RM of Elton
RM of Medora
RM of Oakview
RM of Piney
RM of Prairie View
RM of Rhineland
RM of Souris-Glenwood
Sandhurst District
Winnipeg
Newfoundland
Nova Scotia
Annapolis County
Cumberland County
Halifax County
Middle Sackville
Shelburne County
Yarmouth Twp., Yarmouth County
Ontario
Alice Twp., Renfrew County
Arkell
Arran Twp., Bruce County
Arthur Twp., Wellington County
Atikokan Twp., Rainy River District
Augusta twp., United Counties of Leeds and Grenville
Barton Twp., Wentworth County
Bedford Twp., Leeds and Grenville County
Belmont & Metheun Twp., Peterborough County
Beverley Twp., Wentowrth County
Blenham Twp.
Bonfield Twp., Nipissing District
Bonnechere Valley Twp., Renfew County
Carleton County
Carlton County
Charlotteville Twp., Norfolk County
Chisholm Twp.
Christie Twp., Parry Sound District
Clearwater Twp., Simcoe County
Collingwood Twp., Grey County
Cornwall Twp., Stormont County
Cramahe Twp., Northumberland County
Cramahe Twp., United Counties of Northumberland and Durham
Culross Twp., Bruce County
Dack Twp., Nipissing District
Dack Twp., Timiskaming District
Dickens Twp., Nipissing District
Draper Twp., Muskoka District
Dufferin County
Dunganon Twp., Hastings County
East Luther Twp., Dufferin County
Eldon Twp., Victoria County
Elma Twp., Perth County
Elzevir Twp., Hastings County
Enniskillen Twp., Lambton County
Faraday Twp., Hastings County
Forest Hill Twp., York County
Georgian Bay Twp., Muskoka District
Georgina Twp., York County
Glandford Twp., Wentworth County
Gooulborne Twp., Carleton County
Grantham Twp., Lincoln County
Greater Madawaska Twp., Renfrew County
Grenville
Haldimand County
Hanover
Harley Twp., Nipissing District
Harwich Twp.
Has? Twp., Simcoe County
Hillsdale
Horton Twp., Renfrew County
Kearney Twp.
Kerno Twp., Timiskaming District
Kingston Twp., Frontenac County
Portsmouth
Kitchener\Waterloo
Lavant Twp., Lanark County
Leeds and Grenville United Counties
Long Sault
Manitoulin District
Mapleton Twp., Wellington County
Mara Twp., Hastings County
Matawatchan Twp., Greater Madawaska
McKim Twp., Sudbury District
McNab Twp., Renfrew County
McNab/Braeside Twp., Renfrew County
Mills Twp., Parry Sound District
Mindemoya Twp. Manitoulin Island, Algoma District
Mississippi Mills
Moskoka County
Municipality of Kent-Chatham
Municipality of North Frontenac, Frontenac County
Black Donald
New Liskeard
Niagara Regional Municipality
North Algona Wilberforce Twp., Renfrew County
North Algona-Wilberforce Twp., Renfrew County
North Himsworth Twp., Parry Sound District
O'Brien Twp., Cochrane District
Onondaga Twp., Brant County
Oro-Medonte Twp., Simcoe County
Ottawa
Ottawa East County
Ottawa East of the Rideau
Peel Regional Municipality
Port Hope municipality, Northumberland County
Port Hope
Portland Twp. Frontenac County
Prescott and Russell United Counties
Pul County
Raglan Twp., Renfrew County
Regiional Muniicipality of Niagara
Regional Municipality of Halton
Regional Municipality of Niagara
Regional Municipality of York
Renfrew County
Bindwell (Rom Cath)
Gratten Twp.
Pembroke
Rideau Lakes Twp., Leeds and Grenville County
Rolph Twp., Renfrew County
Sault St. Marie
Sault Ste. Marie
Scugog Twp., Northumberland and Durham County
Seguin Twp., District of Parry Sound
Somerville Twp., Victoria County
South Frontenac Twp., Frontenac County
South Huron Municipality, Huron County
South Porcupine, Timiskaming District
Springwater Twp., Simcoe County
St. Catharines
Stanley Twp. Huron County
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties
Teeswater Twp., Bruce County
Tisdale Twp., Cochrane District
Toronto Municipality
Town of Laurentian Hills, Renfrew County
Township of Admaston/Bromley, Renfrew County
Township of Whitewater Region, Renfrew County
Trafalgar Twp., Halton County
Twp. of Bonnechere Valley, Renfrew County
Twp. of Admaston/Bromley, Renfrew County
Twp. of Sables-Spanish Rivers, Sudbury District
Walpole Twp., Halidmand County
Waterloo Regional Municipality
Watt Twp., Muskoka, District
West Grey Twp., Grey County
West Hawkesbury Twp., Prescott County
Wilmot Twp., Waterloo County
York County
Toronto
Québec
Beauharnois-Salaberry
Buckingham Twp.
Centre-du-Quebec Region
Châteauguay
Coaticook
Deux Montagnes County
Hochelaga County
Isle Orleans
La Haute-Gaspésie
Lachenaie
Montérégie
St. Hyacinthe
Nicolet
Otter Lake Twp., Pontiac-Témiscamingue-Abitibi District
Portage-du-Fort
Repentigny
Richelieu
Rouville County
Saint Jovite
Sherbrooke County
Sherbrooke
Vaudreuil
Verchères County
Yamaska
Île Jésus
Saskatchewan
Fertile Belt No. 183
Fort Qu'Appelle
Qu'Appelle County
RM of Langenburg No. 181
RM of McLeod No. 185
RM of Antelope Park No. 322
RM of Argyle No. 1
RM of Bengough No. 40
RM of Big Stick No. 141
RM of Churchbridge No. 211
RM of Clayton No. 333
RM of Cupare #218
RM of Elcapo No. 154
RM of Excelsior No. 166
RM of Fertile Valley No. 285
RM of Foam Lake No. 276
RM of Good Lake No. 274
RM of Invermay No. 305
RM of Kingsley No. 124
RM of Laird, No. 404
RM of Loganton
RM of Longlaketon No. 219
RM of Loreburn No. 254
RM of McCraney No. 282
RM of McKillop No. 220
RM of Meadow Lake No. 588
RM of Mervin No. 499
RM of Milden No. 286
RM of Milton No. 292
RM of Moose Mountain No. 63
RM of Moosomin No. 121
RM of Morse No. 165
RM of of Hillsdale No. 440
RM of Pense No. 160
RM of Redburn No. 130
RM of Rosedale No. 283
RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167
RM of Shellbrooke No.483
RM of Sliding Hills No, 273
RM of South Qu'Appelle No. 157
RM of Spy Hill No. 152
RM of Three Lakes No. 400
RM of Usborne No. 310
RM of White Valley No. 49
RM of Winslow No. 319
RM of Wolsley No. 155
RM of Wood River No. 74
Saskatoon
Urban Municipality of Humboldt
The Territories (Saskatchewan)
Yukon Territory
Channel Islands
Cuba
England
Bedfordehire
Bedfordshire
Birmingham
Borough of Ealing, Middlesex
Buckinghamshire
Haddenham, Aylesbury Vale District
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Cheviot Hills, Northumberland County
Cumbria district, Westmorland County
Durham, Yorkshire (North Riding
Hessle, Hull
Leeds & Yorkshire
Lincolnshire
Clee With Weelsby
Limber Magna
Ludford Magna
Saltfleet or Saltfleetby
Spurriergate
Poplar, London Borough of Hamlets
Rugby Borough, Warwickshire
Rutland
Rutland County
Rutland, Bedfordshire
West Ham, Essex
Yorkshire
Alverthorpe
Castlegate
Howard Castle
Yorkshire (South Riding)
Yorkshire East Riding
Yorkshire {North Riding)
France
Anjou
Aunis (Charente-Maritime)
év. de La Rochelle
Bordeaux
Hauts-De-Seine
Charente-Maritim
Cozes
Chartres
Mantiers
Lens
Mortagne
Charente
Normandie (Calvados)
Bayeux
Normandy
Perche (Orne)
v. et ar. Mortagne év. Chartres
év. Chartres
év. Sées
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azu
Departement du Vaucluse
Saintonge
Charente-Maritim
German Empire (modern Poland)
German Confederation (modern Germany)
Germany
Baden
Baden-Württemberg
Stuttgarter Stadtkreis
Bavaria
Brandenburg
Devringen
East Prussia
Neumark
Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kreis Wesel
Schleswig-Holstein
Württemberg
Zwiesel
Hungary
Italy
Province of Frosinone
Commune of Cassino
Japan
Lower Saxony (Modern Germany)
New Zealand
Feilding
King Country
Manawatu-Wanganui Region
Northland
Poverty Bay
East Cape
Stratford District
Tasman District
Norway
Hedmark fylke
Ringsaker kommune
Sogn og Fjordane fylke
Gulen kommune
Østfold
Phillipines
Prussia (modern Germany)
Cottbus
Prussia or Sielow
Frankfort
Frankfurt
Kottbus
Frankfurt am Oder
Pommerania
Greifwalde
Kreis
Puerto Rico
Scotland
Argyll and Bute
Banffshire
Auchenhamper
Buteshire
Clackmannanshire
Invernesshire
Isle of Mull, Argyll and Bute
Kincardineshire
Morayshire
North Ayrshire
Rossshire
South Lanarkshire
West Dunbartonshire
Wigtownshire
Sweden
Westmarunland (Västmanland?) County
United Province of Canada
Canada West
Brudenell & Lyndoch Twp., Renfrew County
Bytown (later Ottawa)
District of Parry Sound
Drummond Twp., Lanark County
Frontenac County
Glandford Twp., Wentworth County
Glengarry County
Grattan Twp., Renfrew County
Hastings County
Kenyon Twp., Glengarry County
Lambton County
North Algona Twp., Renfrew County
Northumberland County
Nottawasaga Twp., Simcoe County
Ontario County
Peterborough County
Prince Edward County
Wentworth County
USA
Alabama
Birmingham
Fruithurst Twp., Cleburne County
Jefferson County
Madison County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Pickens County
Alaska
Fairbanks North Star Borough
Arizona
Williams
Yavapai County
Arkansas
Arkansas County
Baxter County
Benton County
Crawford County
Cross County
Franklin County
Galla Creek Twp., Pope County
Lonoke County
Monroe County
Mountain Home
Polk County
Pope County
Pulaski County
Sebastian County
Sevier County
Stone County
ulaski County
California
Angel Island
Arroyo Gande Twp., San Luis Abispo County
Arroyo Grande
Bloomington
Escondido
Lakewood County
Long Beach
Los Angeles County
Marysville-Yuba City
Monrovia Twp., Los Angeles County
Montebello Twp., Los Angeles County
Nevada County
Palm Desert
Palm Springs
Placer County
Roseville
San Diego Twp., San Diego County
San Gabriel Twp. Los Angeles County
San Jose Twp., Los Angeles County
San Pedro
Santa Clarita
Siskiyou County
Sonoma County
Tehama County
Winters Twp., Yolo County
Colorado
Adams County
Archuleta County
Colorado Springs
Larimer County
Mesa County
Teller County
Dakota Territories
Dakota Territory
District of Columbia
Florida
Collier County
Fort Lauderdale
Fort Myers
Highlands County
Indian River County
Sebastian
Manatee County
Miami-Dade County
Monroe County
Port St. Lucie
Santa Rosa County
Gulf Breeze
Sumter County
Volusia County
Georgia
Barlow County
Burke County
Cherokee County
Floyd County
Gordon County
Illinois
Amboy Twp., Lee County
Aurora Twp., Kane County
Belleville
Boone Twp., Boone County
Brown County
Carpentersville
Clinton County
Concord Township, Iroquois County
Cook County
Chicago
Crawford County
Cumberland County
DeKalb County
Douglas County
Douglas Twp., Iroquois County
Downers Grove Twp., DuPage County
Drummer Twp., Ford County
Edgefield County
Effingham County
Flagg Twp., Ogle County
Forest Park
Gilmer Twp., Adams County
Green County
Greene County
Grundy County
Hanover Twp., Cook County
Harlem Twp., Argyle County
Henry County
Jefferson County
Jersey County
La Salle County
Lake Twp., Cook County
Chicago
LaSalle County
Lawrence County
Leaf River Twp., Ogle County
Livingston County
Maryland Twp, Ogle County
McDonough County
Mercer County
Middleport Twp., Iroquois County
Millersburg Twp., Mercer County
Monroe Twp., Ogle County
Moultrie County
New Trier Twp., Cook County
New Trier Tw[., Cook County
Niantic Twp., Macon County
North Okaw Twp., Coles County
Oak Park Twp., Cook County
Pecatonica
Pike County
Platt County
Richwoods Twp., Peoria County
Rock Island
Saint Clair County
Sandwich Twp., DeKalb County
Santa Anna Twp., DeWitt County
Schuyler County
Shelby County
Somonauk Twp., DeKalb County
Sterling Twp., Whiteside County
Sugar Creek Twp., Clinton County
Thornton Twp., Cook County
Vermilion County
Waukegan Twp., Waukegan County
Waukegan
West Deerfield Twp., Lake County
White County
York Twp., DuPage County
Indiana
Allen County
Fort Wayne
Aubbeenaubbee Township, Fulton County
Batesville
Brown Township, Ripley County
Butler Twp., Franklin County
Center Twp., Benton County
Center Twp., Dearborn County
Center Twp., Hendricks County
Center Twp., Marion County
Charlestown
Clay Twp., Morgan County
Clinton Twp., Vermillion County
Crawford County
Curry Twp., Sullivan County
Daviess County
Farmersburg
Franklin Twp., Johnson County
Grant County
Grant Twp., Newton County
Greencastle Twp., Putnam County
Greene County
Hammond Twp., Spencer County
Harrison Twp., Vigo County
Henry Twp., Henry County
Highland Twp., Franklin County
Jasper County
Knox County
Laughery Twp., Ripley County
Maries County
Marion Twp., Washington County
Marshall County
Martinsville
Munster
Paoli Twp., Orange County
Pleasant Twp., Steuben County
Portage Twp., St. Joseph County
Posey County
Randolph Twp., Tippecanoe County
Reiffsburg
Richland Township, Monroe County
Richland Twp., Greene County
Ross Twp., Clinton County
Rush County
Sparta Twp., Dearborn County
Starke County
North Judson
Sugar Creek Twp., Parke County
Union Twp., Montgomery County
Vernon Twp., Jackson County
Vienna Twp., Scott County
Warrick County
Wayne Twp., Marion County
Wayne Twp., Wayne County
Webster Twp., Harrison County,
Iowa
Appanoose County
Audubon County
Belmond Twp., Wright County
Benton County
Boone County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Carroll Twp., Carroll County
Cass County
Center Twp., Pocahontas County
Cherokee Coun ty
Cherokee County
Clay County
Dallas County
Davis County
Des Moines Twp., Polk County
Dubuque County
Fredericksburg
Griggs Twp., Ida County
Hardin County
Howard County
Jackson Twp., Lee County
Kedron Twp., Woodbury County
Keokuk County
Lee Twp., Polk County
Lincoln County
Linn County
Lyon County
Madison Twp., Lee County
Manchester
Monona County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Muscatine Count
Nodaway Twp., Page County
Palo Alto County
Pleasant Twp., Wright County
Pottawattamie County
Poweshiek County
Rutland Twp., Woodbury County
Sioux County
Story County
Tama County
Wapello County
Washington Twp., Buchanan County
Winnebago County
Worth County
Wright County
Kansas
Bourbon County
Butler County
Cherokee County
Cheyenne County
Coffey County
Crawford County
Decatur County
Ellis County
Hamilton
Jefferson Twp., Jefferson County
Johnson County
Labette County,
Leavenworth County
Lynn County
Lyon County
McPherson County
Miami County
Mitchell County
Norton County
Osage County
Pawnee County
Pottawatomie County
Rice County
Riley County
Salina County
Sedgwick County
Sherman County
Wabaunsee County
Wilson County
Wyandotte County
Wyandotte County
Kentucky
Allen County
Caldwell County
Cumberland County
Daviess County
Gallatin County
Grayson County
Harrison County
Madison County
Mason County
McCracken County
Pendleton County
Wayne County
Webster County
Louisiana
Acadia and St. Landry parishes
Bossier
Bossier Parish
De Soto County
Logansport
Lafayette Parish
New Orleans
Massachusetts
Barnstable County
Berkshire County
Hampshire County
Northampton
Michigan
Arenac County
Benton Harbour
Berrien County
Cheboygan County
Chippewa County
Clyde Twp., St. Clair County
Gogebic County
Grand Rapids
Grosse Point Woods
Iron County
Livingston County
Marquette County
Mason County
Midland County
Newaygo County
Oceana County
Ontawa Twp., Cass County
Richmond
Saginaw County
Sherwood Twp., Branch County
Shiawassee County
New Lothrop
Unadilla Twp., Livingston County
Van Buren County
Wadhams Twp., St. Clair County
Minnesota
Aitkin County
Austin Twp., Mower County
Brown County
Cass County
Clay County
Cottonwood County
Crow Wing County
Crow Wing County,
Dakota County
Dodge County
East Chain Twp., Martin County
Fairmont
Faribault County
Fillmore County
Houston County
Itasca County
Koochiching County
Lake County
Lyon County
Meeker County
Newton Twp., Otter Tail County
Norman County
Northern Twp., Redwood County
Pope County
Rice County
Ross Twp., Roseau County
Sibley County
Stearns County
Steele County
Stevens County
Todd and Wadena Counties
Missouri
Bates County
Calaway County
Caldwell County
Carondelet Twp., St. Louis County
Clay County
Cotton Hill Twp., Dunklin County
Dade County
Dickerson Twp., Lewis County
Greene County
Howell County
Howell Twp., Howell County
Jefferson Twp., Cole County
Liberty Twp., Macon County
Maries County
McDonald County
Mississippi County
Montgomery County
Nodaway County
North Kansas City
Pemiscot County
Platte County
Saint Louis
Saline Count
Scotland County
St. Clair County
Sugar Creek Twp., Randolph County
Washington Twp., Vernon County
Montana
Deer Lodge County
Fergus County
Gallatin County
Garfield County
Lincoln
Madison County
Rosebud County
Sheridan County
Silver Bow County
Toole County
Valley County
Nebraska
Adams County
Alma Twp., Harlan County
Dakota County
Dawson County
Douglas County
Frontier County
Hall County
Hitchcock County
Kearney County
Laird Twp., Phelps County
Pawnee County
Saline County
Scotts Bluff County
Sheridan County
York County
New Hampshire
Belknap County
Carroll County
Hillsborough County
Merrimack County
Rockingham County
Strafort County
New Jersey
Bergen County
Cumberland County
Hackensack
Hudson County
Somerset County
Somerville County
Sussex County
Trenton
New Mexico
Bernalillo County
Luna County
Santa Fe County
New York
Albany County
Allegany County
Broome County
Chautauqua Twp., Chautauqua County
Cortland County
Essex County
Franklin County
Greene County
Hanover Twp., Chautauqua County
Herkimer County
Nassau County
Nera Amsterdam
Niagara County
Ontario and Seneca Counties
Oswego County
Pomfret Twp., Chautauqua County
Rensselaer County
Saint Lawrence County
Schenectady County
St. Lawrence County
Wyoming County
North Dakota
Barnes County
Cavalier County
Dickey County
Eddy County
Grand Forks
Grand Forks County
Gilby
McHenry County
McLean County
Nelson County
Richland County
Rolette County
Stutsman County
Towner County
Traill County
Ohio
Ashtabula Twp., Ashtabula County
Batavia
Brown Twp., Franklin County
Clark County
Concord Twp., Miami County
Darke County
Gallia County
Green Township, Hamilton County
Hamilton County
Cincinnati
Licking County
Miami Township, Hamilton County
Ross Twp., Clinton County
Scioto County
Buena Vista
Seneca County
Spencer Twp., Hamilton County
Sprigg Twp. Adams County
Stark County
Summit County
Tuscarawas County
Wood County
Oklahoma
Beckham County
Bryan County
Cleveland County
Comanche County
Creek County
Custer County
Delaware County
Harper County
Jackson County
Johnston County
Kay County
Le Flore County
McClain County
Oklahoma Twp., Oklahoma County
Okmulgee County
Omulgee County
Pawnee County
Pittsburg County
Pontotoc County
Seminole County
Tulsa County
Washita County
Oregon
Benton County
Brookings
Clackamas County
Coos County
Crook (modern Deschutes) County
Curry County
Klamath Falls
Umatilla County
Yamhill County
Pennsylvania
Allegheny
Butler County
Center County
Centre County
Chester County
Clinton County
Lock Haven
Delaware County
Fayette
Belle Vernon
Greene County
Indiana County
Mercer County
Montgomery County
New Castle
Philadelphia County
Union Twp., Washington County
Venango County
Westmoreland County
Plymouth County
South Dakota
Brown County
Faulk County
Sioux Falls
Territory of Dakota
Pembina County
Texas
Archer County
Bell County
Bryan
Cherokee County
Childress County
Coleman County
Cook County
Cooke County
Corpus Christi
El Paso County
Fort Bend County
Gonzales County,
Gray County
Hockley County
Whitharral
Howard County
Jasper County
McAllen
McCulloch County
Mills County
Motley County
Newton County
Polk County
Shelby County
St. Clair County
Taylor and Jones counties
Travis County
Tyler County
Van Zandt County
Wichita County
Washington
Benton County
Clallam County
Clark County
College Place
Klickitat County
Pacific County
Pend Oreille
Spokane County
Whitman County
Wisconsin
Calumet and Manitowoc Counties
Dekorra Twp., Columbia County
Dodge County
Door County
Grant Count
Green County
Iowa County
Kenosha
Lake Geneva
Marathon County
Milwaukee
Ozaukee County
Port Washington
Racine County
Shawano County
Sheboygan
Vernon County
Walworth County
Wyoming
Converse County
West Prussia/Westpreußen (moden Poland)
West Prussia/Westpreußen (modern Poland)
Yugoslavia (modern Serbia)